*478Rose v. State, 752 S.W.2d 529, 558 (Tex.Crim.App.1987) (McCormick, J., dissenting) (citations omitted).
[…] Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex.Crim.App.1991). Pursuant to this approach to statutory interpretation and to the legal maxim, “Ex-pressio unius est exclusio alterius” (the expression of one thing is the exclusion of another), § 42.005 must be interpreted to mean that the legislature did not intend for the State Prosecuting Attorney to represent a city attorney in the Court of Criminal Appeals. This interpretation of § 42.005 is consistent with § 42.001, which provides in relevant part that “[t]he court of criminal appeals shall appoint a state prosecuting attorney to represent the state in all proceedings before the court.” (Emphasis added.) The plain language of § 42.005 is unambiguous.