filed a dissenting opinion,
[…] Admin. Code § 216.8. As noted, the TNRCC has authority to enforce TNRCC regulations in effect at the time of the zone’s designation, and may require landowners to submit records and reports indicating whether those requirements are satisfied. Although section 26.179(b) states that “[wjater quality monitoring shall not be required in areas using the methodology described by Subsection (a)(2) [capturing rainfall],” a reasonable interpretation of that language, which comes at the end of the description of the water-quality monitoring required of zones electing to maintain background water quality, means that the water-quality monitoring described in section 26.179(b) is not applicable