filed a dissenting opinion,
[…] City of Chicago, 242 U.S. 526, 531, 37 S.Ct. 190, 61 L.Ed. 472 (1917) (declaring that a city ordinance allowing landowners to lift a zoning prohibition by majority consent “is not a delegation of legislative power, but is ... a familiar provision affecting the enforcement of laws and ordinances”).
Moreover, when a landowner chooses the state scheme by designating a zone and formulating water-quality and land-use plans, any city regulations inconsistent with those plans are rendered inapplicable by the terms of section 26.179(i), not by the landowners. Section 26.179(i) plainly states that:
[a] municipality may not enforce in a zone any of its ordinances, land use ordinances, rules, or requirements ... which are inconsistent with the land use plan *904and the water quality plan or which in any way limit, modify, or impair the ability to implement and operate the water quality plan and the land use plan within the zone as filed; nor shall a municipality collect fees or assessments or exercise powers of eminent domain within a zone until the zone has been annexed for the municipality. A water quality protection zone may be annexed by a municipality only after the installation and completion of 90 percent of all facilities and infrastructure described in the water quality plan for the entire zone as being necessary to carry out such plan or the expiration of 20 years from the date of designation of the zone, whichever occurs first.
Tex. Water Code § 26.179(i). Thus, the Legislature itself suspended the City’s authority — it mandated that certain municipal ordinances and powers are rendered inapplicable; it did not delegate the power to suspend laws. See Harris v.