filed a dissenting opinion,
[…] I would reject the City’s argument that the suspension is local for the same reasons that I would hold that section 26.179 is not a local or special law.
V
The City also argues that section 26.179 violates the Home Rule Amendment because its home-rule powers such as annexation may be curtailed only by the state’s general laws. The City contends that section 26.179 is a local or special law that limits the City’s annexation power, and, as such, it violates the Home Rule Amendment. Once again, because this argument is simply a reiteration of the City’s allegation that section 26.179 is an unconstitutional local or special law, I would reject it on the same grounds.
VI
Finally, the City argues that section 26.179 violates article I, section 16’s prohibition against retroactive laws. See Tex. Const, art. I, § 16 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”). A statute is retroactive if it takes away or impairs a party’s vested rights acquired under existing law. City of Tyler v. Likes, 962 S.W.2d 489, 502 (Tex.1997).