filed a dissenting opinion,
[…] Maple Run, 931 S.W.2d at 947 (emphasis in original).
C
The City also argues that section 26.179’s classifications are not reasonably related to the statute’s alleged purposes of ensuring regulatory certainty or providing the regulatory flexibility necessary to foster land development. Section 26.179(c) provides the following classifications:
This section applies only to those areas within the extraterritorial jurisdiction, outside the corporate limits of a municipality with a population greater than 5,000, and in which the municipality either:
(1) has enacted or attempted to enforce three or more ordinances or amendments thereto attempting to regulate water quality or control or abate water pollution in the area within the five years preceding the effective date of this Act, whether or not such ordinances or amendments were legally effective upon the area; or (2) enacts or attempts to enforce three or more ordinances or amendments thereto attempting to regulate water quality or control or abate water pollution in the area in any five-year period, whether or not such ordinances or amendments are legally effective upon the area.
Tex. WateR Code § 26.179(c). The City challenges both section 26.179’s three-ordinance demarcation and its population-based classification.