filed a dissenting opinion,
[…] Under such circumstances, I cannot conclude that any legislative power has been delegated to the landowners.
D
Section 26.179 does not delegate legislative authority to private individuals or entities and does not violate article III, section 1 or article I, section 28 of the Texas Constitution. Because I would hold that no legislative power has been delegated to the landowners, I would not apply the second part of the Boll Weevil analysis (whether the delegation is appropriate). See id. at 471-72.
Ill
SPECIAL OR LOCAL LAW
The City also challenges section 26.179 as an unconstitutional local or special law. Article III, section 56 of the Texas Constitution provides:
Local and special laws
The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law
[[Image here]]
Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, towns, wards or school districts;
[[Image here]]
Exempting property from taxation;
[[Image here]]
*909And in all other cases where a general law can be made applicable, no local or special law shall be enacted....
Tex. Const, art. Ill, § 56.
Section 26.179 generally applies to the ETJ of a city with a population greater than five thousand. Tex.