filed a dissenting opinion,
[…] Id. And, section 26.179(m) provides that the TNRCC may require and enforce additional water-quality-protection measures to comply with mandatory federal water-quality requirements, standards, permit provisions, or regulations. Id. § 26.179(m). Last, the city may still enforce any city ordinances and regulations that are not inconsistent with the land-use and water-quality plans. See id. § 26.179(i).
The TNRCC has authority to enforce these provisions under section 26.179(m) and under other provisions of Chapter 26 such as section 26.019, which expressly provides the TNRCC with authority “to issue orders and make determinations necessary to effectuate the purposes of [Chapter 26].” See id. § 26.019; see also id. § 26.0136 (“The [TNRCC] is the agency with primary responsibility for implementation of water-quality management functions, including enforcement actions, within the state.”).