filed a dissenting opinion,
[…] As noted, it is not necessary that the legislation advance a matter of statewide interest, but whether it does so is a significant factor in determining whether the Legislature’s classifications are reasonable. In addition, the substantiality of the class (ie., the number of persons affected by the legislation) must be considered in evaluating the reasonableness of the classifications. Promoting development without unnecessary regulatory chaos is a matter of statewide interest. See, e.g., Tex. Watee Code § 26.003 (“It is the policy of this state ... to maintain the quality of water in the state consistent with ... the economic development of the state_”). Although section 26.179 currently affects only the City of Austin, the City admits that section 26.179 creates an “open” class, which will include other cities who choose to enact additional water-quality ordinances.