Utts v. Short
[…] See Crown Life Ins. Co., 22 S.W.3d at 390; Stewart Title Guar. Co., 822 S.W.2d at 8; Reagan, 804 S.W.2d at 467; Whittlesey, 572 S.W.2d at 668.

The dissent contends that Drilex’s holding that claimant means the entire family for settlement credit purposes is in harmony with our wrongful death statute. 81 S.W.3d at 843 (Owen, J., dissenting). But section 71.010 actually supports my position that “claimant” under section 33.012(b) refers only to each individual derivative plaintiff just as section 33.011(l)’s first sentence provides. Section 71.010 provides that “[t]he jury may award damages in an amount proportionate to the injury resulting from the death” and that “[t]he damages awarded shall be divided, in shares as found by the jury in its verdict, among the individuals who are entitled to recover and who are alive at that time.” Tex. Crv. PRac. & Rem.Code § 71.010(a), (b). This language shows that each derivative plaintiff suffers a distinct, apportionable injury because of a family member’s death.