Utts v. Short
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 33.001. But if a claimant’s contributory negligence is less than fifty percent, the claimant’s recovery is reduced only by that percentage. Tex. Civ. PRAC. & Rem.Code § 33.012(a). Moreover, if a claimant has settled with one or more defendants, section 33.012 requires the trial court to reduce the damages the claimant recovers according to one of two methods — a dollar-for-dollar credit or a sliding scale — as the defendant elects. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 33.012(b), 33.014. The dollar-for-dollar credit section provides:

If the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by a credit equal to ... (1) the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements....

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 33.012(b)(1).

In Drilex, we determined for the first time how sections 33.011(1) and 33.012(b) work together in a case involving derivative plaintiffs suing multiple defendants because of a family member’s injury.