Utts v. Short
[…] A. Applicable Law

Chapter 33 of the Code, Texas’s proportionate-responsibility statute, governs how settlement credits apply in tort suits. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 33.002; Ellender, 968 S.W.2d at 926. Chapter 33 refers to a party asserting a tort claim as a “claimant” and defines that term:

“Claimant” means a party seeking recovery of damages pursuant to the provisions of Section 33.001, including a plaintiff, counterclaimant, cross-claimant, or third party plaintiff seeking recovery of damages.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 33.011(1). Section 33.011(1) also provides:

In an action in which a party seeks recovery of damages for injury to another person, damage to the property of another person, death of another person, or other harm to another person, “claimant” includes both that other person and the party seeking recovery of damages pursuant to the provisions of Section 33.001.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 33.011(1).

Under Chapter 33, a claimant may not recover damages if his or her percentage of responsibility is greater than fifty percent. Tex.