joined by Justice HECHT and Justice RODRIGUEZ, dissenting.
[…] When one family member settles, it is a settlement by “the claimant” even if only that one family member receives payment. That is because, as discussed above, section 33.011(1) defines “claimant” to include a party seeking damages for the death of or injury to another person together with the person who has been injured or killed.34 If others are also seeking damages for the death of or injury to the same person, they are linked through that injured or deceased person to all who have derivative claims. By the same token, when section 33.012(b) says with regard to settlements that “the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant,” “the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant” includes a settling family member even though the settlement may bar that individual from actually receiving what the jury awards.
This is in harmony with how the wrongful death statutes view derivative claims of *844family members.