joined by Justice HECHT and Justice RODRIGUEZ, dissenting.
[…] Thus, of the $200,000 settlement paid to Walker, 75% of it went to the Short family’s attorneys, $40,000 went to Short family members other than Walker, and Walker kept $10,000.
The claims of the remaining Short plaintiffs against Utts proceeded to trial. Before the case was submitted to the jury, Utts requested a dollar-for-dollar settlement credit under section 33.012(b)(1) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies *840Code.5 Utts contended that the credit should be $200,050, the total amount paid by HCA to settle the Short family’s claims against it. Utts relied on the provision in section 33.012(b)(1) that says “[i]f the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the court shall ... reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant” by “the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements” if elected by the defendant.6 The Short plaintiffs countered that only a $50 credit was permissible, which was the sum of the $10.00 payments to each of the five Short plaintiffs other than Walker.