joined by Justice HECHT and Justice RODRIGUEZ, dissenting.
[…] In this case, the Short plaintiffs should be entitled to ask a jury to divide the amount it finds to be “proportionate to the injury resulting from the death”39 of Clifton Short into shares among each of the beneficiaries, including Dorothy Walker. From the total amount of damages awarded to the widow and children of Clifton Short, Utts should be entitled to a settlement credit for all settlement amounts, which in this case would be $200,050, because that is what section 33.012 requires. “If the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant ... by a credit equal *845to ... the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements.”40 I would hold that the trial court erred in refusing to give Utts credit for the full amount of the settlement paid to Dorothy Walker, and that the court of appeals’ judgment affirming the trial court must be reversed.