The Charter Article X, section 10.07 provides, in relevant part: “Any qualified person who desires to become a candidate for election to a place on the City Commission shall file with the City Secretary at least thirty (30) days prior to *796the election an application for his name to appear on the ballot.”
On March 21, 20Ó2, before the Charter’s filing deadline, relators informed Ramirez that they intended to file their applications. Ramirez would not accept them, stating they were untimely under Election Code section 143.007. Section 143.007 provides, in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided by this code, an application for a place on the ballot must be filed not later than 5 p.m. of the 45th day before election day.” Tex. Elec.Code § 143.007(a). Ramirez claimed that section 143.007 controlled over the Charter and required relators to file their applications by March 20, 2002 — forty-five days before election day.