As we recently stated in In re Gamble, “the candidate has a duty to file a compliant application before the filing deadline.” 71 S.W.3d 313, 318 (Tex.2002).
Section 141.031 does not specify when an application is “timely filed.” However, section 143.007 requires a candidate to file an application no later than the forty-fifth day before election day, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this code.” Tex. Elec. Code § 143.007(a). Thus, section 143.007 acknowledges that other Election Code sections may provide exceptions to the forty-five day filing deadline.
Section 143.005 embodies just such an exception. It governs applications for home-rule city office — the type of office at issue here. Id. § 141.005. Section 143.005(a) provides that “[a] city charter may prescribe requirements in connection with a candidate’s application for a place on the ballot for an office of a home-rule city.” Id. § 143.005(a). Accordingly, the Election Code expressly allows home-rule cities, such as San Juan, to establish their own application requirements in municipal elections. See Bejarano v. Hunter, 899 S.W.2d 346, 349 (Tex.App.-El Paso 1995, orig. proceeding).