Asarco, Inc. v. Puget Sound Air Pollution Control Agency
[…] Fahn, at 374. Fifth, a party attacking the validity of an administrative rule has the burden of showing compelling reasons that the rule is in conflict with the intent and purpose of the legislation. Weyerhaeuser Co. v. Department of Ecology, 86 Wn.2d 310, 314-17, 545 P.2d 5 (1976).

The Washington Clean Air Act (RCW 70.94) was enacted in 1967 (Laws of 1967, ch. 238). Its purpose is to secure and maintain beneficial levels of air quality in this state and to comply with the federal clean air act. RCW 70.94.011. Asarco, Inc. v. Air Quality Coalition, 92 Wn.2d 685, 709, 601 P.2d 501 (1979).

RCW 70.94.040 provides:

Except where specified in a variance permit, as provided in RCW 70.94.181, it shall be unlawful for any person to cause air pollution or permit it to be caused in violation of this chapter, or of any ordinance, resolution, rule or regulation validly promulgated hereunder.

RCW 70.94.030(2) defines air pollution as follows: