DISSENTING OPINION BY PADGETT, J., WITH WHOM HAYASHI, J., JOINS
[…] DISSENTING OPINION BY PADGETT, J., WITH WHOM HAYASHI, J., JOINS
I respectfully dissent from the affirmance of the summary judgment in this case because, in my judgment, there is a sufficient question, in the record, as to whether the appellees fulfilled their fiduciary duties, as trustees for native Hawaiians, to require a trial of the issue, with additional evidence, and findings of fact and conclusions of law.
I.
The appellees claim the power to issue the lease in question under the second paragraph of § 204(2) of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, which reads as follows:
In the management of any retained available lands not required for leasing under section 207(a), the department may dispose of those lands to the public, including native Hawaiians, on the same terms, conditions, restrictions, and uses applicable to the disposition of public lands in chapter 171, Hawaii Revised Statutes; provided that the department may not sell or dispose of such lands in fee simple except as authorized under section 205 of this Act; provided further that the department is expressly authorized to negotiate, prior to negotiations with the general public, the disposition of a lease of Hawaiian home *553lands to a native Hawaiian, or organization or association owned or controlled by native Hawaiians, for commercial, industrial, or other business purposes, in accordance with the procedure set forth in section 171-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, subject to the notice requirement of section 171-16(c), Hawaii Revised Statutes, and the lease rental limitation imposed by section 171-17(b), Hawaii Revised Statutes.