DISSENTING OPINION BY PADGETT, J., WITH WHOM HAYASHI, J., JOINS
[…] Section 212 of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, with respect to lands returned by the Department to the DL&NR, specifically provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 171-95, Hawaii Revised Statutes, in the leasing of Hawaiian home lands by the board to a public utility or other governmental agency, where such use directly benefits the department of Hawaiian home lands or the homestead lessees, the rental may be nominal; in all other instances, the lease rental shall be no less than the value determined in accordance with section I71-17(b), Hawaii Revised Statutes.
HRS § 171-17(b) provides:
Drawing or negotiation. The sale price or lease rental of lands to be disposed of by drawing or by negotiation shall be no less than the value determined by a disinterested appraiser or appraisers whose services shall be contracted for by the board, and such appraisal, and any further appraisal made at the re*557quest of the purchaser and with the approval of the board, shall be at the cost of the purchaser.
The record reflects that the appraiser, under the DOT’S proposal to the appellees, was directed to discount the fair rental value of the land in question and the lease, by its terms, substituted in place of some of the rent, improvements of a specified value.