If anything was learned from Frias v. State, Wyo., 722 P.2d 135 (1986
[…] The Wyoming post-conviction statute first enacted by the Wyoming legislature by Ch. 63, S.L. of Wyoming 1961,7 now § 7-14-101, W.S.1977, has continued past Title 7 renovation, through 1987 revision, essentially in its original form. Criteria for relief include:
(a) incarceration for a felony conviction, § 7-14-101(b), W.S.1977;
(b) commenced within five (5) years of conviction and sentencing, § 7-14-101(c), W.S.1977;
(c) any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the orig*1277inal or an amended petition is waived, Bibbins v. State, Wyo., 741 P.2d 115 (1987);
(d) by assertion “that in the proceedings which resulted in his conviction there was a substantial denial of his rights under the constitution of the United States or the state of Wyoming, or both,” § 7-14-101(b), W.S.1977.
In Wyoming, embodied within the proceedings and discernible only from the case for which the rule was derived, Hopkinson v.