*1167Opinion
[…] (8 Wigmore, Evidence (McNaughton ed. 1961) § 2360, pp. 734-735.)
Under present New York law, watchdog grand jury reports may be filed by the supervising court only after it determines that the report “is not critical of an identified or identifiable person.” (Crim. Proc. Law of N.Y., § 190.85, subd. 2 (b); see Matter of Report of Aug.-Sept. 1983 Grand Jury (1984) 103 App.Div.2d 176 [479 N.Y.S.2d 226, 229-232].)
Section 930 was held to be constitutional in Gillett-Harris-Duranceau & Associates v. Kemple (1978) 83 Cal.App.3d 214, 221-223 [147 Cal.Rptr. 616].)
Section 939.91, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: “A grand jury which investigates a charge against a person, and as a result thereof cannot find an indictment against such person, shall, at the request of such person and upon the approval of the court which impaneled the grand jury, report or declare that a charge against such person was investigated and that the grand jury could not as a result of the evidence presented find an indictment.” Subdivision (b) allows a person “called before the grand jury for a purpose, other than to investigate a charge against such person” to petition for a declaration that the grand jury investigation involved no charge against him or her and that he or she was only a witness in the proceeding.