*1167Opinion
[…] Subdivision (b) allows a person “called before the grand jury for a purpose, other than to investigate a charge against such person” to petition for a declaration that the grand jury investigation involved no charge against him or her and that he or she was only a witness in the proceeding.
Section 924.2 provides, in relevant part: “Any court may require a grand juror to disclose the testimony of a witness examined before the grand jury, for the purpose of ascertaining whether it is consistent with that given by the witness before the court, or to disclose the testimony given before the grand jury by any person, upon a charge against such person for peijury in giving his testimony or upon trial therefor.”
Section 938.1, subdivision (b), states: “The transcript shall not be open to the public until 10 days after its delivery to the defendant or his attorney.