*1167Opinion
[…] The order shall state the finding of the court. The grand jury shall comply with the order. [U] The conduct of such investigation and the examination of witnesses shall be by the members of the grand jury and the district attorney. [][] The deliberation of the grand jury and its voting upon such investigation shall be in private session. The grand jury may find indictments based wholly or partially upon the evidence introduced at such public session.”
Penal Code section 939.9 reads: “A grand jury shall make no report, declaration, or recommendation on any matter except on the basis of its own investigation of the matter made by such grand jury. A grand jury shall not adopt as its own the recommendation of another grand jury unless the grand jury adopting such recommendation does so after its own investigation of the matter as to which the recommendation is made, as required by this section.”
In a declaration filed in the Court of Appeal, the presiding judge of the superior court stated his decision was strictly limited to the question of whether the grand jury had power to *1169disclose the evidence as it proposed, not whether some other entity might be authorized to do so. (Cf.