In Re the Estate of Shunji Kay Ikuta
[…] The law is well settled in this jurisdiction that if real property which is held as tenants by the entirety is not otherwise provided for, an absolute divorce will convert title into a tenancy in common. Chock v. Chock, 39 Haw. 657 (1953); see Madden v. Madden, 44 Haw. 442, 355 P.2d 33 (1960). Appellants allege that the 1948 property management agreement altered the tenancy by the entirety to joint tenancy with right of survivorship.

HRS § 509-2 (1976) provides as follows:

Land . . . may be conveyed by . .. tenants by the entirety to themselves ... as joint tenants . . . without the necessity of conveying through a third party, and each such instrument shall be construed as validly creating a joint tenancy.. .if the tenor of the instrument manifestly indicates such intention. (Emphasis added.)

The purpose of § 509-2 and its relevant antecedent, RLH § 12781 *243(1945), is to eliminate the common-law requisite of a “straw man” in creating a joint tenancy. In re Estate of Au, 59 Haw. 474, 583 P.2d 966 (1978).