Black v. Glawson
[…] Illinois, 405 U.S. 645, 651, 31 L.Ed.2d 551, 558 (1972) (citations omitted). Although our Court has previously interpreted N.C.G.S. § 5043.2(a), which was enacted in 1967, to have modified the common law in this regard, see, e.g., In Re Gwaltney, 68 N.C. App. 686, 315 S.E.2d 750 (1984); Campbell v. Campbell, 63 N.C. App. 113, 304 S.E.2d 262, disc. review denied, 309 N.C. 460, 307 S.E.2d 362 (1983); In Re Kowalzek, 37 N.C. App. 364, 246 S.E.2d 45, disc. review denied, 295 N.C. 734, 248 S.E.2d 863 (1978), I do not believe that this is a proper interpretation.

N.C.G.S. § 50-13.2(a) states in pertinent part:

An order for custody of a minor child entered pursuant to this section shall award the custody of such child to such person, agency, organization or institution as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child.

Prior to the enactment of this statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-39.1, enacted in 1957 and repealed fin 1967, contained similar language:

*446[T]he judge may award the charge or custody of the child to such person, organization, agency or institution for such time, under such regulations and restrictions, and with such provisions and directions, as will, in the opinion of the judge, best promote the interest and welfare of said child.

Our Supreme Court did not, however, read that statute to repeal the common law doctrine that a natural parent, absent a finding of unfitness, is entitled to the custody and care of a child. In Jolly v.