Murillo v. Fleetwood Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Westerly Investigations, Inc., supra, 204 Cal.App.3d at p. Supp. 24.)

Similarly, in Rogers, the Court of Appeal ruled that an award under the general cost-shifting provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure was barred by Government Code section 6259, subdivision (d), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section. ... If the court finds that the plaintiff’s case is clearly frivolous, it shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the public agency.” Although the Government Code provision says nothing about denying costs in the case of a prevailing defendant when the plaintiff’s case was not clearly frivolous—i.e., is silent regarding the ability of a prevailing defendant to recover costs pursuant to the general cost-shifting provisions of