Consequently, the district court has jurisdiction under the 1997 amended version of section 59-1-601(1) to review the dispute.
We must next address the Board’s arguments challenging the constitutionality of section 59-1-601. The Board argues that this section effectively removes the Commission’s constitutionally bestowed power to adjust and equalize the valuation and assessment of property and vests that power with the district courts. The 1997 amended version of section 59-1-601 provides:
(1) In addition to the jurisdiction granted in Section 63-46b-15, beginning July 1, 1994, the district court shall have jurisdiction to review by trial de novo all decisions issued by the commission after that date resulting from formal adjudicative proceedings.
(2) As used in this section, “trial de novo” means an original, independent proceeding, and does not mean a trial de novo on the record.
(3) (a) In any appeal to the district court pursuant to this section taken after January 1, 1997, the commission shall *441certify a record of its proceedings to the district court.