See, e.g., id. at 1061-62. However, the terms of the first rule of statutory construction indicate that it applies only when a statute alters the substantive law. Consequently, where, as here, a statute does not contain an express retroactivity provision, the better approach is to first determine whether a statute is substantive or procedural and then apply the applicable rule of statutory Construction.
We begin with the language pf section 59-1-601 to determine whether that section is substantive or procedural. At the time of Evans & Sutherland’s appeal to the district court, section 59-1-601 provided in relevant part, “In addition to the jurisdiction granted in Section 63-46b-15, beginning July 1,1994, the district court shall have jurisdiction to review by trial de novo all decisions by the commission resulting from formal adjudicative proceedings.” Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-601(1) (1996).5 Before the enactment of this section, the district court did not have jurisdiction to review Commission decisions resulting from formal adjudicative proceedings.