Unfortunately, Ae current statutory scheme does not limit the Commission’s ability to enter orders on requests for reconsideration, yet deems such requests denied after only twenty *440days. This creates uncertainty as to when a Commission decision is truly final.
. For the purpose of our constitutional analysis, the 1993 and 1997 versions of section 59-1-601 are indistinguishable. The 1993 version of section 59-1-601 provided:
(1) In addition to the jurisdiction granted in Section 63-46b-15, beginning July 1, 1994, the district court shall have jurisdiction to review by trial de novo all decisions by the commission resulting from formal adjudicative proceedings.
(2) As used in this section, "trial de novo” means an original, independent proceeding, and does not mean a trial de novo on the record.