In the instant case, the Commission issued an order denying Evans & Sutherland’s request for reconsideration after the “considered denied” period of section 63-46b-13(3)(b) had expired. Under Harper Investments, the order issued on January 27, 1995, not the order of February 2, 1994, is the final (leeision of the Commission, and Evans & Sutherland properly sought review of that final decision.8 Therefore, the Board *440does not lose a vested right in a final decision of the Commission by virtue of section 59-1-601’s retroactive application.
The 1997 amendment to section 59-1-601 does not change this result. The original version of section 59-1-601(1) was silent as to the scope of its retroactivity: it merely provided that “beginning July 1, 1994, the district court shall have jurisdiction to review by trial de novo all decisions by the commission resulting from formal adjudicative proceedings.” Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-601(1) (1996). This language does not address whether the legislature intended the statute to apply to all Commission decisions, regardless of whether the facts constituting the claim arose prior to the effective date of the statute, whether the claim was pending before the Commission prior to the effective date, or whether the Commission issued its decision before either the effective date or July 1, 1994. The legislature eliminated this ambiguity with the 1997 amendment to section 59-1-601. That section now provides in relevant part that “beginning July 1, 1994, the district court shall have jurisdiction to review by trial de novo all decisions issued by the commission after that date resulting from formal adjudicative proceedings.” Centrally Assessed Taxpayers Amendments, ch. 309, sec. 2, § 59-1-601(1), 1997 Utah Legislative Report 212,213. This amendment clearly delineates the district court’s jurisdiction, permitting review of all Commission decisions resulting from formal adjudicative proceedings and issued after July