Thereafter, Evans & Sutherland petitioned for review with the Third District Court, seeking review by trial de novo of the Commission’s decision.4 In 1993, the legislature had amended section 59-1-601 of the Code to permit district court review by trial de novo of Commission decisions resulting from formal hearings. Taxpayers Appeal from Administrative Rulings Act, ch. 248, sec. 2, § 59-1-601, 1993 Utah Laws 1255, 1255. Prior to the passage of that statute, review was in this court only and the standard of review, governed by section 59-1-610, was more restrictive. See Utah Code Ann. § 63-46b-16(l); id. § T8 — 2—2(3)(e)(ii); see also id. § 59-1-610. As amended, section 59-1-601 provides that “beginning July 1, 1994, the district court shall have jurisdiction to review by trial de novo all decisions by the [tax] commission resulting from formal adjudicative proceedings.” Id. § 59-1-601(1) (1996). The Board moved to dismiss Evaus & Sutherland’s petition on the grounds that section 59-1-601 does not apply retroactively and is unconstitutional.