Welker Ex Rel. Bradbury v. Teacher Standards & Practices Commission
[…] Id. at 737.

The message that emerges from the foregoing principles and authorities is that the invocation of “public policy” as a rationale for judicial nullification of consensual agreements is an exercise in which the courts should rarely indulge. That general proposition applies with particular force when the source of the public policy is statutory. The legislature itself may, and in many instances does, specify which policies that it has promulgated or codified are of a magnitude that they cannot be modified contractually or foregone. See, e.g., ORS 657.855 (providing that “[n]o agreement by an individual to waive the individual’s rights under [the unemployment compensation statutes] is valid”). See also Sun Veneer v. Employment Div., 105 Or App 198, 205, 804 P2d 1174 (1991).