dissenting.
[…] He neither asks us for a recount nor presses here in support of the favorable decision a different legal theory. While we cannot afford Smith a recount — a relief not sought by him in this court — the public-law character of the controversy28 leaves us absolutely free to change the legal underpinnings for the decision below to leave the result undisturbed in this proceeding.29
I would hence let Smith benefit from another election, as ordered below, and rest my decision on the government’s inexcusable fault in preventing a recount.
. The terms of 26 O.S.Supp.1990 § 8-120(2) provide:
"When a petition alleging irregularities other than fraud is filed, said petition must allege a sufficient number of irregularities and of such nature as to:
******
2.Prove that it is impossible to determine with mathematical certainty which candidate is entitled to be certified as the party's nominee or to be issued a certificate of election, or to have his name appear on the Runoff Primary Election ballot.* * * " (Emphasis added.)
. Had Smith pressed his recount claim in this proceeding, the issue to be decided would have been whether he was correctly denied a recount for the government officials’ failure to preserve the ballots in conformity to the statutory requirements.