dissenting.
[…] If that is so, then the plaintiffs are not precluded from bringing a tort action in Idaho against their employer, and further proceedings are (at least) required to determine whether the plaintiffs are in fact considered uninsured by Idaho workers’ compensation law.
To be covered for an extraterritorial injury, the worker’s claim under I.C. § 72-217 must fit within one of four categories. If it does not, the worker is no longer a claimant and must find redress in a form and forum other than the Idaho Workers’ Compensation Act. It appears that I.C. § 72-217(3) is appropriate to this controversy: A claimant is covered for an extraterritorial injury whenever “[h]e is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment principally localized in another state, the workmen’s compensation law of which is not applicable to his employer____” It also appears that there is a triable issue of fact as to whether I.C. § 72-217, which must be satisfied for a tort action to be precluded, has indeed been satisfied.