Gentry v. State
[…] I agree with Gentry’s analysis:

In the case at bar, however, the trial court’s erroneous ruling on the crucial matter of credibility deprived Mr. Gentry of his constitutional right to have such matters determined by the jury. The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantees to an accused in criminal prosecutions “the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury * * Article 1, Section 9 of the Wyoming Constitution provides that “The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate in criminal cases.” It has long been recognized that the right to a jury trial is the right to all the essential elements of a jury trial. Patton v. United States, 281 U.S. 276, 288, 50 S.Ct. 253, 254, 74 L.Ed. 854 (1930); Lapp v. City of Worland, 612 P.2d 868, 973 (Wyo.1980.)