State v. Sivak
[…] We disagree.

The remand by this Court in Sivak II was for resentencing consistent with our opinion. While we directed the trial court to allow Sivak to present additional mitigating evidence, we did not direct that the entire sentencing process be repeated. Except as we have noted above, the consideration by the trial court of the evidence presented in prior sentencing hearings was proper.

VI.

I.C. § 19-2515(0 DOES NOT PRECLUDE THE INDIVIDUALIZED SENTENCING REQUIRED BY THE EIGHTH AMENDMENT.

Sivak asserts that I.C. § 19-2515(c) precludes the individualized sentencing required by the eighth amendment. We disagree.

I.C. § 19-2515(c) provides:

(c) Where a person is convicted of an offense which may be punishable by death, a sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the court finds at least one (1) statutory aggravating circumstance. Where the court finds a statutory aggravating circumstance the court shall sentence the defendant to death unless the court finds that mitigating circumstances which may be presented outweigh the gravity of any aggravating circumstance found and make imposition of death unjust.

Citing Jurek v.