A.B. Hirschfeld Press, Inc. v. City & County of Denver
[…] See Denver, Colo.Rev.Mun. Code §§ 166A.3 — 1(1), A.3-2(l), A.2-6 and A.3-3(7) (1976).

In Gold Star Sausage Co. v. Kempf, 679 P.2d 1116 (Colo.App.1984), the Court of Appeals held that a meat product manufacturer’s purchases of sausage casings were not exempt from the imposition of use taxes as wholesale purchases for resale under the definitions contained in the then applicable Denver Municipal Code. See Denver, Colo.Rev.Mun.Code §§ 166A.2-13, -14 (1964).

. Section 39-26-202, 16B C.R.S. (1982), imposes a use tax "for the privilege of storing, using, or consuming ... any articles of tangible personal property purchased at retail.” The term "retail sale,” as applicable to the use tax statute, is defined in section 39-26-102(9), 16B C.R.S. (1982), to include "all sales ... except wholesale sales.”

. The Emergency Retail Sales Tax Act of 1935, ch. 230, §§ 1-43 1937 CoIo.Sess.Laws 1075-1103, ch. 144, §§ 1-46, Colo.Stat.Ann.