State v. Oxier
[…] In the present proceeding the defendant claims that imposition of a life sentence upon a conviction of breaking and entering, following prior convictions for the same offense and for grand larceny, violates Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution and the Eighth Amendment of the United States Constitution. He specifically argues that the sentence imposed upon him was not proportionate to the character and degree of his offense.

In syllabus point 8 of State v. Vance, 164 W.Va. 216, 262 S.E.2d 423 (1980), this Court stated that:

Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution, which contains the cruel and unusual punishment counterpart to the Eighth Amendment of the United States Constitution, has an express statement of the proportionality principle: “Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence.”

In Martin v. Leverette, 161 W.Va. 547, 244 S.E.2d 39 (1978), the Court also recognized that proportionality analysis is appropriate when enhanced sentences are applied under West Virginia’s recidivist statute, W. Va.