Nunez v. Holder
[…] There is, thus, no support whatsoever, except the majority’s ipse dixit, that “Conway remains good law in relevant part.” Maj. Op. at 1135-36 n.8. If anything in Conway survives, it is plainly not the majority’s claim that “California courts [will], under § 314, uph[o]ld convictions for nude dancing at bars.” Maj. Op. at 1135.3

*1146Even if, as purely theoretical matter, there remains a sliver of unprotected, nude entertainment which is not so “base, vile, and depraved” that it “shocks the conscience” but nevertheless could be prosecuted under § 314 as indecent exposure, there is no indication that there is a “realistic probability” of conviction in the future. The statute requires that the exposure occur in a “public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby.” Cal. Pen. Code § 314, subd. 1. It is unlikely that a conviction would stand for an individual who exposed herself or himself in an establishment devoted to nude dancing.