Background
[…] We address this issue as a preliminary matter because it is potentially dispositive of her appeal.
As stated above, section 552.321(a) of the statute specifically states that a re-questor may file suit for “a writ of mandamus compelling a governmental body to make information available for public inspection if the governmental body refuses to request an attorney general’s decision as provided by Subchapter G. ” Id. (emphasis added). Basically, Chief Simmons contends that since she timely requested an attorney general opinion, mandamus relief is not available to Kuzmich. The statute, however, says the governing body must request the “attorney general’s decision as provided by Subchapter G. ” Id.