Opinion by
[…] . Robert David Neal, a Texas resident, operated several fraudulent insurance companies based in Texas, inclüding American Benefit Plans, United Employers Voluntary Employee Beneficiary Association, and National Association of Working Americans, all of which are now in receivership in Texas.
. MedCost's policy is to disfavor coverage provided by coalitions of employees because it believes such arrangements are not legal in some states.
. Section 101.201(a) reads:
"... A person who in any manner assisted directly or indirectly in the procurement of the contract is liable to the insured for the full amount of a claim or loss under the f the contract if the unauthorized fails to pay the claim or loss.”
Tex. Ins.Code § 101.201(a) (West Supp.2004-05).
. Specifically, MedCost challenges Findings of Fact 8-29 and Conclusions of Law 1-4.