The issue certified for interlocutory appeal to the Supreme Court by the court below and presented by petition for certio-rari is as follows:
[…] Defendant State Farm agrees not to participate in the trial of the case and further agrees to be bound by the jury verdict.
At pre-trial conference, the court below ruled that the jury upon trial would be allowed to hear evidence as to the liability insurance limits under Tidmore’s policy and to hear evidence that plaintiff had an uninsured motorist insurance policy with State Farm. The court below entered a pre-trial order embodying the rulings, and that order was certified for interlocutory appeal.
The pertinent portion of 36 O.S.Supp. 1976, § 3636 providing for uninsured motorist coverage is as follows:
“(A) No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued, delivered, renewed, or extended- in this state with respect to a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless the policy includes the coverage described in subsection (B) of this section.