The family planning appropriations for the four years in question were conditioned on the following requirements:
[…] The defense to this conclusion is that the relationships and arrangements with the abortion providers were proper under the Director’s interpretation of the appropriations statutes, an interpretation that the Director included in the invitation for bids and in the contracts themselves. The Director’s interpretation, however, does not comport with the appropriation statutes. First, the Director took it on herself to specifically define the term “same or similar name” by reference to section 351.110(3), RSMo Supp.2005, the statute that regulates the names that can be given to new Missouri corporations. That statute provides that “The corporate name ... shall be distinguishable from the name of any domestic corporation existing under any law of this state ... [and][i]f the name is the same, a word shall be added to make such name distinguishable from the name of such other corporation .... ” Although this statute prohibits corporations from having the same names, it does not, unlike the appropriations statute, prohibit corporations from having similar names.