Engram v. State
[…] Earl II, 336 Ark. at 272.

Engram’s situation is more like Earl than Robbins. Despite Engram’s arguments that he did not have the tools to raise a mental-retardation argument vis-a-vis the issue of execution at the trial level, Engram could have availed himself of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-618(b) (Repl. 1997), which explicitly provides that “[n]o defendant with mental retardation at the time of committing capital murder shall be sentenced to death.”1 As this court has previously held in Rankin v. State, 329 Ark. 379, 948 S.W.2d 397 (1997), “a defendant who wishes to invoke this provision must do so by written motion prior to trial. § 5-4-618(d)(l).