Engram v. State
[…] Corbin, Brown, and Thornton, JJ., dissent.

At oral argument, counsel for Engram asserted that, despite the existence of § 5-4-618 at the time of his trial, he has never had the opportunity to present this argument as an Eighth Amendment claim. Counsel stated that “we [only now] realize under Atkins that an individual has that Eighth Amendment right. The whole thing is [that] the State is banned from executing the mentally retarded.” However, under § 5-4-618, the State is barred from executing the mentally retarded; as noted above, the statute explicitly provides that “[n]o defendant with mental retardation at the time of committing capital murder shall be sentenced to death.” See § 5-4-618(b). Further, the statute prohibits even the “death qualification” of the jury when the trial court determines that the defendant is mentally retarded. See§ 5-4-618(d) (2) (B).