Farris v. United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co.
[…] The court was not there dealing with the case of an insurer’s bad faith failure to settle within the policy limits. It is true the matter quoted is dictum, but it would be odd to suppose that it was set forth idly rather than as a signal.

The majority opinion moves on to a discussion of provisions of the Insurance Code. That discussion assumes that a request by the insured that the insurer defend in accordance with the policy is a "claim” as used in ORS 746.230 and quotes a part of that section:

"(1) No insurer or other person shall commit or perform any of the following unfair claim settlement practices:
* * * *
"(f) Not attempting, in good faith, to promptly and equitably settle claims in which liability has become reasonably clear;
sfr sfi *

I regard it to be at least somewhat questionable whether a request to defend is a "claim” as used in the section but will regard it as being so for this part of this opinion. It appears that certain other paragraphs of ORS 746.230(1) are arguably applicable: