The majority opinion’s reliance upon K.S.A. 8-244 as a basis for the holding is not justified. That statute, on its face, requires only that a licensed driver have his driver’s license in his immediate possession while driving and that the driver display the license upon the demand of a police officer. The statute has nothing to do with the granting of power to a police officer to stop a moving motor vehicle. It neither expressly nor by implication authorizes a police officer to stop at random any motor vehicle to inspect the motorist’s driver’s license. Likewise K.S.A. 8-244 does not purport to furnish guidelines in determining when a policeman may stop an automobile. The proper guidelines are in fact specifically mandated by the legislative standards prescribed in K.S.A. 22-2402(1) as follows:
“22-2402. Stopping of suspect. (1) Without making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in a public place whom he reasonably suspects is *110committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime and may demand of him his name, address and an explanation of his actions.”
The enactment of K.S.A. 22-2402(1) was a legislative adoption of the rule of Terry v. Ohio (Judicial Council comment following the statute). Although Terry v.