State Ex Rel. Schneider v. Kennedy
[…] The open saloon shall be and is hereby forever prohibited.”

The question then is precisely what did the people of Kansas intend to forever prohibit when they voted that “the open saloon shall be and is hereby forever prohibited”?

Strangely enough the word “saloon” had not, prior to 1948, been defined by either the legislature or the courts of Kansas. The best evidence of what the term “open saloon” was intended to encompass is found in the definition enacted by the 1949 Kansas Legislature as found in K.S.A. 41-803 as follows:

“It shall be unlawful for any person to own, maintain, operate or conduct either directly or indirectly, an open saloon. For the purposes of this section, the words ‘open saloon’ mean any place, public or private, where alcoholic liquor is sold or offered for sale or kept for sale by the drink or in any quantity of less than one-half pint, or sold, offered for sale, or kept for sale for consumption on the premises where sold. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500) and by imprisonment for not more than ninety (90) days.”

Just four months after “open saloon” was amended into our constitution, we see that the term was defined as any place where *28liquor by the drink is sold.