State v. Bundy
[…] Scott, supra, but of State v. Ridgley, 70 Wn.2d 555, 424 P.2d 632 (1967).

It makes no difference that the ruling of the court may have resulted from an erroneous interpretation of governing legal principles. Such an error affects the accuracy of a determination, but it does not alter its essential character *703as a judgment of acquittal. United States v. Scott, supra; Sanabria v. United States, 437 U.S. 54, 57 L. Ed. 2d 43, 98 S. Ct. 2170 (1978).

The appeal is dismissed.

Pearson, C.J., concurs.

RCW 69.50.403(a) (3) (iv) reads:

"Prohibited acts C — Penalties, (a) It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
"(3) To obtain or attempt to obtain a controlled substance, or procure or attempt to procure |;he administration of a controlled substance, . . . (iv) by the use of a false name or the giving of a false address."

This provision is applicable to the several states by virtue of the Fourteenth Amendment. Benton v. Maryland, 395 U.S. 784, 793, 23 L. Ed. 2d 707, 89 S. Ct. 2056 (1969).

United States v. Martin Linen Supply Co., 430 U.S. 564, 51 L. Ed. 2d 642, 97 S. Ct. 1349 (1977).