Davis v. Billy's Con-Teena, Inc.
[…] It does not follow that the only purpose of other provisions of the Oregon Liquor Control Act relating to minors, including ORS 471.130(1), is to protect minors and not to protect third persons from injury by inebriated minors.

The provisions of ORS 471.130(1), relating to the sale or service of liquor to minors without proof of age, apply exclusively to "licensees and permittees of the commission.” No mention is made of parents or guardians of minors. Moreover, it is provided by ORS 471.030(l)(c) that the Oregon Liquor Control Act shall be "liberally construed” to "protect the safety, welfare, health, peace and morals of the people of the state.”

Accordingly, we hold that one of the purposes of ORS 471.130(1) is to protect the "safety” and "health” of other "people of the state,” including persons who may be killed or injured by inebriated minors.4 This holding is in accord with the decision of the New Jersey court in Rappaport v.