Davis v. Billy's Con-Teena, Inc.
[…] There was or should have been considerable doubt at the time of the purchases whether Vanderpool and Radakowsky had reached 21 years of age. The defendants failed to require production of identification cards or require a written statement of age from either Vanderpool or Radakowsky.”

The complaint also alleged a cause of action in strict liability. This court is not prepared to extend the rule of strict liability to such cases, particularly in view of our holding that this complaint states a cause of action for negligence per se for violation of ORS 471.130(1).

See n.1, supra.

ORS 471.130(1) provides:

“All licensees and permittees of the commission, before selling or serving alcoholic liquor to any person about whom there is any reasonable doubt of his having reached 21 years of age, shall require such person to produce his identification card issued under ORS 471.140. However, if the person has no identification card, the permittee or licensee shall require such person to make a written statement of age and furnish evidence of his true age and identity.”

To the extent that what we said in Stachniewicz v. Mar-Cam Corporation, 259 Or 583, 488 P2d 436 (1971), may be construed as holding to the contrary, that portion of our decision in that case, which was not necessary to that decision, is overruled.

See Trail v.