Higdon v. City of Senoia
[…] Id. Toward that end, OCGA § 36-70-24 (4) (C) provides for a dispute resolution process when a bona fide land use dispute arises between the city and county over the use of land which is the subject of annexation. It requires that “[a] process shall be established by July 1,1998, to resolve land use classification disputes when a county objects to the proposed land use of an area to be annexed into a municipality within the county.” Id. OCGA § 36-36-11 (a) defines a “bona fide land use classification objection” as an objection to a proposed change in land use which “results in a substantial change in the intensity of the allowable use of the property or a change to a significantly different allowable use.” OCGA § 36-36-11 (b) provides that an annexation is not effective until any bona fide land use classification objections raised by the county relative to the area to be annexed are resolved pursuant to the dispute resolution process required by OCGA § 36-70-24 (4) (C).