Higdon v. City of Senoia
[…] Higdon v. City of Senoia

Thompson, Justice.

In these companion cases we are called upon to resolve whether OCGA §§ 36-70-24 (4) (C) and 36-36-11 violate the delegation of zoning power under Art. IX, Sec. II, Par. IV of the Georgia Constitution. For the reasons which follow, we declare the statutes constitutional, and reverse the judgment of the trial court.

In its 1997 session, the General Assembly enacted the Service Delivery Act, OCGA § 36-70-20 et seq., to “minimize inefficiencies resulting from duplication of services and competition between local governments and to provide a mechanism to resolve disputes over local government service delivery, funding equity, and land use.” Id. Toward that end, OCGA § 36-70-24 (4) (C) provides for a dispute resolution process when a bona fide land use dispute arises between the city and county over the use of land which is the subject of annexation.