Higdon v. City of Senoia
[…] Except as other*87wise expressly provided in this chapter, no provision of this chapter relating to annexation or deannexation by any such alternate method is intended to or shall be construed to in any way restrict, limit, or otherwise impair the authority of the General Assembly to annex or deannex by local Act.

Likewise, the legislature has evinced its purpose in enacting the Service Delivery Act. OCGA § 36-70-20 provides:

[T]his article is intended to minimize inefficiencies resulting from duplication of services and competition between local governments and to provide a mechanism to resolve disputes over local government service delivery, funding equity, and land use. The local government service delivery process should result in the minimization of noncompatible municipal and county land use plans and in a simple, concise agreement describing which local governments will provide which service in specified areas within a county and how provision of such services will be funded.

Although we exercise caution when inquiring into statements of legislative intent, the rejection of such statements is justified only upon the “clearest proof.” See Cafe Erotica v. Peach County, 272 Ga. 47, 48 (1) (526 SE2d 56) (2000).