Fox v. City of Los Angeles
[…] (25 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 316, 319 (1955).) This court has recognized that governmental action that either “favors, fosters [or] establishes any religion . . .” or which “in any way, directly or indirectly, infringe[s] upon the free exercise rights of the people of this state” violates the strictures of article I, section 4. (California Educational Facilities Authority v. Priest (1974) 12 Cal.3d 593, 603 [116 Cal.Rptr. 361, 526 P.2d 513].)

Article XVI, section 5 is an equally emphatic ban on state support of religion. It provides in pertinent part: “Neither the Legislature, nor any county, city and county, township, school district, or other municipal corporation, shall ever make an appropriation, or pay from any public *801fund whatever, or grant anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed, or sectarian purpose, or help to support or sustain any school, college, university, hospital, or other institution controlled by any religious creed, church, or sectarian denomination whatever . . . .”

This provision was new to the 1879 Constitution.3 It does not mirror or derive from any part of the federal Constitution.