Harper v. Commonwealth
[…] I. FAILURE TO INSTRUCT ON ALL ELEMENTS OF COMPLICITY

Harper argues that the trial court erred by failing to include a necessary element in the complicity to murder and first-degree robbery instructions. Specifically, Harper argues that the trial court failed to include the element of intent in its instructions. We agree and therefore reverse.

The trial court and counsel went over the instructions at length in chambers. During these discussions, both the trial court and the prosecutor emphasized that the theory of complicity liability at issue in the instructions was premised on subsection (1) of KRS 502.020, which provides in pertinent part:

A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he:
(a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense; or
(b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense ....

(Emphasis added).

The language of KRS 502.020(1) and the accompanying commentary make *264clear that intent is an essential element to a conviction under subsection (1) of the statute.