(dissenting) — The majority has adequately related the essential facts, thus, nothing will be gained by repetition thereof.
[…] Lund involved an action for recovery of the reasonable value of labor and material furnished by a plumber *427who was not licensed to carry on such trade. The court denied recovery for his services, but granted him the reasonable value of material furnished holding that the furnishing of materials did not constitute the doing of “plumbing work” prohibited by the ordinance.
Lund, however, does not support appellants’ position. The statutes in the instant case require strict compliance and even contain civil sanctions for noncompliance. RCW 18.27.080 declares that an unregistered contractor may not “bring or maintain any action . . . for the collection of
compensation for the performance of any work or for breach of any contract for which registration is required.” (Italics mine.) The ordinance involved in Lund contained no such language.