(dissenting) — The majority has adequately related the essential facts, thus, nothing will be gained by repetition thereof.
[…] The trial court should be affirmed.
Rosellini, J., concurs with Stafford, J.
RCW 18.27.020. “It shall be unlawful for any person to submit any bid or do any work as a contractor until such person shall have been issued a certificate of registration by the state department of licenses. A partnership or joint venture shall be deemed registered if any one of the general partners or venturers whose name appears in the name under which the partnership or venture does business shall be registered. A violation of this section shall be a misdemeanor.” (Italics mine.)
RCW 18.27.080. “No person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor may bring or maintain any action in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the perform-*424anee of any work or for breach of any contract for which registration is required under this chapter without alleging and proving that he was a duly registered contractor at the time he contracted for the performance of such work or entered into such contract.” (Italics mine.)
For a review of California’s contractor licensing statute see Case Notes, “Substantial Compliance with Contractors Licensing Statutes,” 7 Santa Clara Lawyer 157 (1966).