concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] With such notice, Jackson would not, therefore, be prejudiced by his reindictment.
I would reverse Jackson’s first degree PFO conviction and the twenty year sentence imposed, but affirm the second degree escape conviction and remand the case to the trial court for resentencing, not only on the underlying escape charge, but if the Commonwealth secures reindictment of the first degree PFO charge, and Jackson is found to be a first degree PFO, then for resentencing as a persistent felony offender as well.
. Ky., 288 S.W.2d 635 (1965).
. The Code of Practice in Criminal Cases § 110. (Emphasis added).
. RCr 5.16(1).
. RCr 5.16(2).
. KRS 532.080(1). ("When a defendant is charged with being a persistent felony offender, the determination of whether or not he is such an offender and the punishment to be *911imposed ... shall be determined in a separate proceeding from that proceeding which resulted in his last conviction.” Id.)
.Id. ("Such proceeding shall be conducted before the court sitting with the jury that found the defendant guilty of his most recent offense .... ” Id.)
. Id. (“[U]nless the court for good cause discharges that jury and impanels a new jury for that purpose.” Id.)
. Price v.