concurring in part and dissenting in part in a separate opinion.
[…] The General Assembly further finds that some local governments have adopted zoning regulations which severely restrict the placement of manufactured homes. It is the intent of the General Assembly in enacting this section that cities reexamine their land use practices to assure compliance with applicable statutes and case law, and consider allocating more residential land area for manufactured homes based upon local housing needs.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-383.1(a) (1994). It expressly prohibited cities from adopting or enforcing zoning regulations “which have the effect of excluding manufactured homes from the entire zoning jurisdiction.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-383.1(c) (1994). The legislation allowed cities to adopt and enforce “appearance and dimensional criteria for manufactured homes.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-383.1(d) (1994). It also provided: