Chevy Chase Bank v. McCamant
[…] If you request this office in writing within thirty (30) days after receiving this notice, this office will provide you with the name and address of the original creditor, if different from the current creditor. This is an attempt to collect a debt, and any information obtained will be used for that purpose.

. W.Va.Code § 46A-2-123 is based on a model national consumer act developed by the National Consumer Law Center. See National Consumer Act § 7.201 (First Final Draft 1970). W.Va.Code § 46A-2-123 reproduces verbatim the language of § 7.201 but omits two sections. § 7.201 provides:

Unless a licensed attorney in this State, no debt collector shall engage in conduct deemed the practice of law. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed the practice of law:
(1) the performance of legal services, furnishing of legal advice, or false representation, direct or by implication, that any person is an attorney;
(2) the solicitation of assignments of claims for the purpose of suit or at the instigation of an attorney;
(3) the institution of judicial proceedings on behalf of other persons except on an assigned claim;
(4) any communication with debtors in the name of an attorney or upon stationery or other written matter bearing an attorney’s name; and
(5) any demand for or payment of money constituting a share of compensation for services performed or to be performed by an attorney in collecting a claim.

In 1973, the National Consumer Law Center promulgated an updated version of its original model act. See Model Consumer Credit Act § 6.201 (1973).