Chevy Chase Bank v. McCamant
[…] Although the circuit court found that one of these attempts to contact the appellant constituted a violation of the WVCCPA, it can hardly be described as egregious conduct. Therefore, we find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying attorney fees and costs to the appellant.

IV.

CONCLUSION

In conclusion, based on the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the Circuit Court of Jefferson County.

Affirmed.

Justice McGRAW did not participate in the decision of this case.

. W.Va.Code § 46A-2-129a (1994) states that "[n]o debt collector shall place a telephone call or otherwise communicate by telephone with a consumer or third party, at any place, including a place of employment, falsely stating that the call is "urgent” or an "emergency”.”

. We cite here to the most recent edition of 12 C.F.R. The sections cited above are unchanged from 12 C.F.R. §§ 545.1 and 545.2 (1995) which were in effect when the alleged violations of the WVCCPA occurred.

. Attorney Peroutka’s letter stated as follows: