Chevy Chase Bank v. McCamant
[…] Finally, we are aware of no federal laws or regulations that expressly preempt the specific field of debt collection by federal savings associations.

Second, we find no implied preemption. The appellee makes the broad assertion that the FDCPA, as well as other various federal regulations, preempt the WVCCPA, yet he points to no specific provisions of any federal statutes which pervade the field of debt collection or conflict with any provisions of the WWCCPA. In addition, the FDCPA, by its own terms, does not apply to a federal savings bank in the collection of its own debts. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6) (1994). Moreover, the FDCPA does not preempt state law regulation of debt collection practices. According to 15 U.S.C. § 1692n (1994), the FDCPA “does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to [the Act] from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices.” Accordingly, we conclude that the WVCCPA is not preempted by federal law.

2.

Applicability of W.Va.Code § Í6A-2-123 to the Facts of this Case