Background
[…] When reviewing the factual sufficiency of evidence, we examine all of the evidence and set aside a finding only if it is so against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence that it is clearly wrong and unjust.6 A court of appeals must detail the evidence relevant to the issue in consideration, clearly state why the jury’s finding is factually insufficient or so against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence as to be manifestly unjust, and state in what regard the contrary evidence greatly outweighs the evidence in support of the verdict.7
Applicable Law
Section 408.001 is the exclusive remedy provision of the TWCA. Section 408.001(a) provides as follows:
Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage ... against the employer ... for ... a work-related injury sustained by the employee.8
An employee is “covered by worker’s compensation insurance coverage” if his employer possesses an approved insurance policy covering the payment of worker’s compensation benefits to its employees.9