State v. Larsen
[…] “You are instructed that if you find that the drawer did issue and deliver'a postdated check in the regular course Of business without having sufficient funds in or credit with the hank for: the payment thereof in full upon presentation and if you further find that .the drawer failed to inform or call the attention to ■ the payee that the check was postdated or failed to make arrangements to. hold; said(check, you may find that the.-drawer-, had the intent to defraud the payee.” (Emphasis supplied.) .. • --,

I.C. § 18-3106, as amended 1949 -S'ess-Laws, ch. Ill, reads in part as follows:-- .-■ ;

“Any person, who * * * wilfully) with intent to defraud -shall make or draw or utter or deliver •' *’■ * ■ ■*. • any check, * * * for the payment; of; money upon any bank *■ * *-.'knowing at the time * * * that the maker or drawer has no funds or sufficient funds in or credit with such bank *, * for the payment of such-check, ‡ ,* in full upon its presentation,. *■ ■ *. ,* shall upon' conviction . be., punisheil *534* * *. As against the maker or drawer- thereof, the making, drawing, Uttering or delivering of. such check * * *: shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud and of knowledge of no funds or insufficient funds, as the case may be, in or credit with such bank * * * for the payment of such check,, * * * in full upon its presentation. * * * ” (Emphasis supplied.)

The accused, in State v. Campbell, 70 Idaho 408, 219 P.2d 956, 959, was charged with making or uttering a check without sufficient funds or credit in the drawee bank to pay the same.