Keeter v. State
[…] Keeter v. State

*40HOLCOMB, J.,

dissenting

in which PRICE and JOHNSON, JJ., join. MEYERS, J., joins part I with a note.

I

Texas Constitution article V, § 6, provides that “the decision of [the] courts [of appeals] shall be conclusive on all questions of fact brought before them on appeal or error.” In Meraz v. State, 785 S.W.2d 146 (Tex.Crim.App.1990), and later in Johnson v. State, 23 S.W.3d 1 (Tex.Crim.App.2000), we recognized that the Conelusivity Clause means what it says, i.e., the courts of appeals’ decisions on factual sufficiency are conclusive. In Clewis v.