dissenting.
[…] Conroy’s expert opinion testimony is unwarranted.
The jury found defendant to be guilty of seven counts of taking indecent liberties with a child by: (1) having C.H. wash his private parts; (2) fondling C.H.’s breasts; (3) actually or attempting to “French Kiss” C.H.; '(4) having C.H. straddle defendant on the bed and “bounce up and down” on him; (5) touching C.H.’s private parts while “measuring” her; (6) touching C.H.’s private parts while “measuring” her on a separate occasion; and, (7) masturbating in C.H.’s presence while watching a pornographic movie.
*611N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1(a) (2005) states:
(a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either:
(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or
(2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years.
Here, defendant was 31 years old and C.H. was 13 years old when the incidents occurred.
Actual touching or any physical contact with the minor child is not necessary for defendant to be found guilty under this statute. State v. Hicks, 79 N.C. App. 599, 603, 339 S.E.2d 806, 809 (1986).