dissenting.
[…] Such a grand jury has only once been called, served without distinction, and hopefully this will not be repeated in a similar disingenuous result. See Report, In the Matter of the Investigation of the Wyoming State Grand Jury Empaneled November 21, 1977. The singular result of that once-only session was to charge a common-law offense against the attorney general, which was then dismissed upon motion by the district judge at indictment presentation to the trial court as a nonexistent offense.
. We would note on secrecy, § 7-5-207, W.S. 1977, 1987 Replacement, and § 7-5-208(b) and (c), W.S.1977, 1987 Replacement, which now provide:
"The district judge may direct that an indictment shall be kept secret until the defendant is in custody or has given bail, and in that event the clerk shall seal the indictment and no person shall disclose the finding of the indictment except when necessary for the issuance and execution of a warrant or summons.” Section 7-5-207.