dissenting.
[…] This scenario, lacking anything to contribute a contrary notion and with Hennigan out of confinement anyway by commuted sentence, adds little as to whether or not the prosecutor in this case only called in the reporter after the first 67 indictments, since there is no transcribed record for these appeals.
The terrible danger of the court’s discussion is to suggest that a future nonutilization of reporters at grand jury sessions, contrary to universal federal practice and at least by implication contrary to rules and the recently enacted statute of this state, might be acceptable. See § 7-5-206, W.S. 1977, 1987 Replacement. A record is required after refusal to testify for action properly to be taken upon trial court appearance. The statutory provision, “If a witness appearing before a grand jury refuses, without just cause shown,” will obviously impose a burden if there is no record of earlier events invoking refusal.
Furthermore, § 7-5-208, W.S.1977, 1987 Replacement, obviously contemplates a record: