dissenting.
[…] See § 7-5-206, W.S. 1977, 1987 Replacement. A record is required after refusal to testify for action properly to be taken upon trial court appearance. The statutory provision, “If a witness appearing before a grand jury refuses, without just cause shown,” will obviously impose a burden if there is no record of earlier events invoking refusal.
Furthermore, § 7-5-208, W.S.1977, 1987 Replacement, obviously contemplates a record:
“(a) Disclosure of matters occurring before the grand jury, other than its deliberations and the vote of any juror, may be made to the district attorney for use in the performance of his duties. The district attorney may disclose so much of the grand jury’s proceeding to law enforcement agencies as he deems essential to the public interest and effective law enforcement.