Taylor v. State
[…] Appellant contends that the trial court lacked authority to impose the sentence that it entered in case number 91-756. Appellant further contends that because the trial court acted without authority, the order entered in case number 91-756 was invalid.

The order that appellant challenges sentenced appellant to twenty years’ imprisonment and suspended imposition of the sentence. Appellant argues that the trial court lacked authority to suspend imposition of the sentence. In support of his argument, appellant cites Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-301 (a)(1)(F) (Supp 1991). This statute provides in relevant part:

(a)(1) A court shall not suspend imposition of sentence as to a term of imprisonment nor place the defendant on probation for the following offenses:
* *
(F) Drug related offenses under the Uniform Controlled Substances Act § 5-64-101 et. seq____[.]

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-301(a)(l)(F); see also Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-104(e)(1)(F) (Supp. 1991).

In case number 91-756, the case in which appellant received the twenty-year suspended sentence, appellant pleaded guilty to delivery of a controlled substance. According to the information filed in case number 91-756, the controlled substance that appellant delivered was cocaine. These actions were prohibited by the Uniform Controlled Substance Act. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-64-401 (1987).

After reviewing the foregoing statutory provisions, we conclude that the trial court lacked authority to suspend imposition of appellant’s sentence in case number 91-756 and that the judgment and commitment order entered in that case was facially invalid. Specifically, appellant pleaded guilty to delivery of a controlled substance, a Class Y Felony, which was prohibited by the Uniform Controlled Substance Act. The trial court was therefore required by statute to sentence appellant to a term of imprisonment. Rather than sentencing appellant to a term of imprisonment and executing that sentence, the trial court sentenced appellant to a twenty-year term of imprisonment and suspended imposition of that sentence. The trial court lacked statutory authority to suspend the imposition of appellant’s sentence. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-301 (a)(1)(F).