As a matter of law, the terms of the agreement are not substantively unconscionable. As we find no substantive unconscionability as a matter of law, we need not address plaintiff’s contentions that material issues of fact exist as to procedural unconscionability.
II
Plaintiff next contends that the agreement was void under section 52B-7(a)(l), as the agreement was not voluntary. We agree.
As discussed supra, the statute states that a “marital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that [the] party did not execute the agreement voluntarilyf.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52B-7(l)(a). The statute does not define the term voluntary, and a review of our existing case law reveals that few cases have applied the statute since its enactment in 1987.1 However, *24in Howell v.