Pham v. State
[…] Id. at 201.4 Appellant’s parents should have been promptly notified shortly after their son’s arrest at 2:35 in the afternoon so that they could have had an opportunity to join appellant at the juvenile processing office and could have arranged for an attorney to join appellant at the juvenile processing office if they had wished.

Family Code subsection 52.025(c) specifically provides as follows: “A child may not be left unattended in a juvenile processing office and is entitled to be accompanied by the child’s parent, guardian, or other custodian or by the child’s attorney.” Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 52.025(c) (Vernon 2002). As the court in Comer concluded, I likewise conclude that we cannot say with any degree of confidence that if appellant had had access to his parents or his attorney, he would still have chosen to confess to the crime.