dissenting.
[…] Plaintiff and defendant exchanged wedding rings, and Littlejohn publicly pronounced them to be husband and wife. Littlejohn presented plaintiff and defendant with a marriage stick and a North Carolina marriage license, which was subsequently filed with the Caswell County Register of Deeds. The statute’s requirement of the parties to express a solemn intent to marry is satisfied.
North Carolina acknowledges and celebrates the solemnity of a native tribal wedding ceremony and validates the ceremony as a recognized marriage as evidenced in the General Assembly’s passage of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-3.2 (2003). The statute provides:
(a) Subject to the restriction provided in subsection (b), a marriage between a man and a woman licensed and solemnized according to the law of a federally recognized Indian Nation or Tribe shall be valid and the parties to the marriage shall be lawfully married.
(b) When the law of a federally recognized Indian Nation or Tribe allows persons to obtain a marriage license from the register of deeds and the parties to a marriage do so, Chapter 51 of the General Statutes shall apply and the marriage shall be valid only if the issuance of the license and the solemnization of the marriage is conducted in compliance with this Chapter.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-3.2.
*202While this statute was enacted after plaintiff and defendant were married, the statute illustrates North Carolina’s legislative intent to uphold marriages celebrated and solemnized “according to the law of a federally recognized Indian Nation or Tribe.” Id.
2. In the Presence of a Minister
Plaintiff asked Littlejohn, an ordained minister, to perform the ceremony. Littlejohn had performed other weddings in the Cherokee tradition.