dissenting.
[…] This “finding of fact” is a “conclusion of law.” Defendant assigned error to the trial court’s conclu*200sion of law, which stated, “[t]hat the marriage was not properly solemnized in that the person performing the marriage ceremony was not an ordained minister, nor qualified to perform the marriage ceremony.” Defendant challenged this conclusion on appeal and properly preserved this issue for appellate review.
III. Solemnization
A party to a marriage may seek an annulment under North Carolina law. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-4 (2003) provides:
The district court, during a session of court, on application made as by law provided, by either party to a marriage contracted contrary to the prohibitions contained in the Chapter entitled Marriage, or declared void by said Chapter, may declare such marriage void from the beginning, subject, nevertheless, to G.S. 51-3.
“In North Carolina, only bigamous marriages have thus far been declared absolutely void. 1 R. Lee, North Carolina Family Law Sec. 18 (4th ed. 1979); Redfern v. Redfern, 49 N.C. App. 94, 270 S.E.2d 606 (1980). All other marriages are voidable.” Fulton v.