Parker v. Hensley
[…] We note, however, that we do not disapprove of the actual amount awarded by the trial court in this case; indeed, we return this matter to the trial court to make proper findings to support whatever amount the trial judge decides in his discretion is appropriate in this case.

Plaintiff next contends the trial court erred in denying him costs under North Carolina General Statute section 6-20. An award of costs under section 6-20 is discretionary. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-20 (2005) (providing, “[C]osts may be allowed or not, in the discretion of the court[.]”). As we can discern no abuse of discretion by the trial court, we uphold the denial of costs in this matter.

Remanded in part, Affirmed in part.

Judge STEELMAN concurs. Judge JOHN concurs in part and dissents in part with separate opinion.

. Plaintiff’s motion also stated: