On July 2, 1979, following his convict
[…] Moreover, we note that conduct credits because of the very nature of certain YA commitments would have a limited effect. Thus, while generally persons committed to YA may be released earlier than their state prison counterparts, in some instances, those convicted of felonies and sentenced to YA must be released long before their state prison terms would terminate even if full conduct credits were awarded. Welfare and Institutions Code section 1771 provides that “Every person convicted of a felony and committed to the authority shall be discharged when such person reaches his 25th birthday, unless an order for further detention has been made by the committing court pursuant to Article 6 ... or unless a petition is filed under Article 5 of this chapter.” (Italics added.)