*429We must answer the following questions on appeal:
[…] “In this regard, the Court does not agree with the State’s interpretation of A.R.S. 13-703(F)(5) and State v. Madsen filed March 26, 1980. The Court believes that when A.R.S. 13-703(F)(4) and (5) are read together that they are intended to apply to a contract-type killing situation and not to a robbery, burglary, etc.”
The court further stated it found no aggravating or mitigating circumstances to exist and then sentenced the defendant to life imprisonment rather than death.
The State cross-appealed pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-4032(4) which states:
“An appeal may be taken by the state from:
******
“4. A ruling on a question of law adverse to the state when the defendant was convicted and appeals from the judgment.”
and contends that the trial court erred in interpreting A.R.S. § 13-703(F)(5) to mean that for murder for pecuniary gain to be an aggravating circumstance, the facts must suggest a “contract-type” murder or murder “for hire” situation.